What to do if I got hurt at work and the company lied about the injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got hurt at work and the company lied about the injury?

They put sown the incorrect date and forged my name to the accident report. They tried every thing to get me to quit and now they’ve fired me for no reason. Can I sue them in anyway?

Asked on December 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you describe, it seems your employer has been falsifying documents, avoiding payment of claims, and retaliating against you for your the filing of a claim.  You do have options, depending on your eventual objectives.  First, you can file a worker's comp claim with the Kentucky Labor Cabinet if you have not done so already.  Here is a link to their site:  http://www.labor.ky.gov/workersclaims/claims/Pages/Injured-Worker.aspx   If a worker's comp claim has been filed, then you still need to contact the Board and make sure that they receive corrected information from you.  They also have an ombudsmen program wherein they have individuals who are specifically designated to help you with your claim.  (They are not attorneys, though)  Through this process, you can insure that any lost wages or medical bills are taken care of.  If you want compensation for the loss of your job because they fired you, then you could also sue them for worker's comp retaliation.  You do not have to have an attorney to file suit, but an employment law attorney will really help you with the filing of your claim. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption