What to do if I got food poisoning from a sandwich I had on an airplane?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got food poisoning from a sandwich I had on an airplane?

How much do people sue for usually?

Asked on February 2, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as you can verify that the food that you ate on the airplane gave you food poisoning I would make a claim to the airline about the problem with documentation supporting your malady. Ordinarily the damages sought would be 1.5 times the amount of your medical bills and wage loss as a result.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption