What to do if I got food at a fast dood chain and there was a piece of plastic in the food unknown to me so I ate it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got food at a fast dood chain and there was a piece of plastic in the food unknown to me so I ate it?

I spit it thinking it was a finger nail. I called the company and have the piece of plastic. I’m now waiting fo their call. Is there anything I can do? I just think that it’s so unsanitary.

Asked on December 16, 2012 under General Practice, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Were you injured by the plastic? Hopefully not--but if you were not, you are not legally entitled to any compensation. The law does not provide compensation for what might have been or possible injuries; it only provides compensation for actual physical injuries, out-of-pocket medical costs, lost wages (if any), and other actual injuries, losses, or expenses. Therefore, if you were not hurt, did not require medical care, etc., you do not have any legal recourse; were you to sue, you would not recover or receive anything. You can do what you have done, and contact the company and see if they will voluntarily offer you something, but from what you write, it would have to be voluntary on their part.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption