What to do if I got fired with no warnings because I was supposed to train on a qualified job for 3 weeks but in reality I was in training for 1 day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got fired with no warnings because I was supposed to train on a qualified job for 3 weeks but in reality I was in training for 1 day?

The company didn’t bother training me yet they have workers there who have been training on a qualified job and still don’t know what they are doing. How did I get fired for no reason and why wasn’t I given a chance to learn the qualified job?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most employment arrangements are "at will". This means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of employement as it sees fit. Therefore, it can hire or fire someone for any reason at or no reason at all, with or without notice. The only defense here would be is this action violated the terms of a union agreement, employment contract or official company policy.

However, if you think that you have been treated differently due to some form of actionable discrimination you may have a claim. There can be no discrimination in the work place based being a member of a protected class based on such factors as race, religion, gender, age, disability, sexual orientation, national origin, etc. If you think that discrimination played a role in your discharge, you should contact your state's department of labor for further information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption