I got fired for retail theft! But now it is keeping me from getting a job, it is on my consumer report!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got fired for retail theft! But now it is keeping me from getting a job, it is on my consumer report!

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You may be in luck.  There is a process known as "expungement" which can clear your criminal record.  Many states will only let an arrest record be expunged; Illinois however will let certain convictions be cleared.  Since you didn't give any details it's hard for me to say more.

I suggest you look at this: http://www.ag.state.il.us/consumers/brochures/expunge0204h.pdf

You can then decide how to proceed.  Personally, I would recommend conferring with an attorney on the matter.  As you know first hand having this on your record is going to cause problems for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption