What can I do if I got fired for no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I got fired for no reason?

I worked yesturday and i requested if we could have a meeting that way we can all be in the same page for us med techs manager and supervisor said yes so today as I walk in on my day off my manager said come to the office she handed me my check and said your fired you don’t have the hospital log done you don’t have hospice list so the pm shift can see and I told her I do I have it on the wall come lets go I’ll show you so she said no it doesnt matter no more I’m sure you have been fired other places too you think your all that but your not.

Asked on December 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There may be nothing that you can do about this. That is unless you had a union agreement or employment contract that prohibted your firing under the circumstances. Also, your treatment must not have been due to some form of legally actionable idscrimintion (which you did nindicate). Otherwise, the fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Bottom line, a company can set the conditions of employemt much as it sees fit or deems appropriate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption