What are my rights if I got fired for a failed background check without notice so I couldn’t dispute it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I got fired for a failed background check without notice so I couldn’t dispute it?

I have not committed a crime in 15 years except for a DUI 5 years ago, which I told the employer about. I was told it was fine. I still have yet to receive a copy of the background check. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on September 19, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, there is nothing you can do, unless you had a written employment contract limiting how or why you could be terminated and your employer violated it. Otherwise, you would be an employee at will and could be terminated at any time, for any reason, without prior notice and without the opportunity to dispute the termination or challenge the reason behind it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption