What to do if I got fired and believe that it was for the wrong reason?

UPDATED: Apr 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got fired and believe that it was for the wrong reason?

I wore a sticker saying I support Planned Parenthood and was called a baby killer by my boss. Two days later I was fired without warning over email for excessive texting even though nothing had been said about it before? Am I right to believe I was fired because of my support of Planned Parenthood?

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may have been fired over your support of Planned Parenthood; unfortunately, unless you worked for a government agency, department, or other entity, it is generally legal to fire someone over their political beliefs. The First Amendment protection of freedom of expression only operates against the government; the private sector does not need to allow free expression and may refuse to hire, or fire, people owing to their political beliefs or positions. If you had an employment contract which limited the grounds for which you could be fired, you could enforce that contract and only be terminated in accordance with it. Or if  you believe (and believe you can show) that the termination was due to discrimination against you for your religious beliefs, you may have a discrimination claim--if you think that's the case, you should consult with an employment law attorney to expore it in further detail. But unless it was specifically religious-based discrimination, an employer may lawfully "discriminate" against someone owing to the policital, or social or cultural, beliefs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption