What to do if I got fired after telling my boss to please stop brushing his hand on my butt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got fired after telling my boss to please stop brushing his hand on my butt?

He now says that I’m fired because I don’t do my job right.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Speak with an employment law attorney. Unwanted physical contact is very likely sexual harassment; being fired because you complained about or did not submit to sexual harassment is against the law. You may have a viable or worthwhile lawsuit against the former employer. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption