If I got fired 15 months ago and can’t find a new job because my old employer is giving out a bad recomendation, do I have any grounds to sue her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got fired 15 months ago and can’t find a new job because my old employer is giving out a bad recomendation, do I have any grounds to sue her?

She is elaborating or stretching the truth.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If she is making untrue factual statements about you which damage your reputation, she may be commiting defamation and you may have a legal cause or claim against her; if you think this is the case, then you should consult with a personal injury attorney to explore this option further.

Bear in mind that an opinion, no matter how negative, is not defamation (e.g. it's not defamation to say "John/Jane Doe is lazy and unpleasant to work with, and is the worst employee I've ever had"--that's an opinion). It's also not defamation to reveal true negative facts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption