If I got evicted from my apartment, can my landlord continue charging me rent even though I’m no longer living there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got evicted from my apartment, can my landlord continue charging me rent even though I’m no longer living there?

My landlord is claiming that they can continue charging me rent, even though I’m no longer allowed to live there, until they find someone else to lease the apartment. Is that legal?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is legal if you had a written lease; if you did, you may be charged rent for the entire remaining lease term. (That is, until the lease ordinarily would expire or run out.) That is because being evicted does not absolve you of your liabilities or responsibilities under the lease. If the landlord rents the premises earlier then the end of your lease, he may only charge you up to when he rents it.

If you had either a written month to month lease or an oral (or verbal) lease, then you can only be charged for one more month.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption