What to do if I got evicted but my belongings were left behind and my landlord won’t give me until I pay what I owe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got evicted but my belongings were left behind and my landlord won’t give me until I pay what I owe?

Ithem to s she allowed to do that?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, not really.  But some states do allow landlords to deduct from security for back rent owed (like new York).  And the Sheriff should have given you notice as to your belongings when evicted.  Also, she should have gotten a judgement as to back rent.  Now if you did not take your stuff as per the law and after proper notice then she may be able to sell them, etc.  Get help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption