If I got divorced over 2 years agoand my ex-wife was awarded the marital home, how long do I have to wait for her to refinance the home in her own name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got divorced over 2 years agoand my ex-wife was awarded the marital home, how long do I have to wait for her to refinance the home in her own name?

Asked on March 8, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is one of the most common issues that arises after a divorce.  Did your divorce agreement give any time frame with in which she is ws supposed to refinance?  If not then I think that the 2 years that yu have waited is reasonable and you should seek help to force the process along.  That generally means going back to court.  Have a "plab B" meaning that you may need to ask the court to modify the agreement and allow the house to be sold or what ever to get your name off.  Some one needs to read the agreement to help you figure this out.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption