What happens if I got divorced 18 months ago but this month I was given annulment papers from my ex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I got divorced 18 months ago but this month I was given annulment papers from my ex?

In the divorce papers I was to pay for some debt that is in her name. Once this annulment goes through, does that mean I no longer have to pay this debt?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Family Law, South Dakota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What I think that you were served with was a religious annulment, correct?  That is something different from a legal annulment and a legal divorce.  You still need to abide by the divorce agreement and order or you will be held in contempt of court.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption