What to do if I got divorced after filing my H1 and H4 visa for my wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got divorced after filing my H1 and H4 visa for my wife?

Now I am in US on H1. How and where I should submit my divorce papers?My ex-wife and I visited the US a couple of times and we filed for H1 and H4 before going back to our country. However, we then unfortunately got divorced. I didn’t show my divorce papers while geting H1B visa and came to US alone. Now I need to submit my divorce papers as my status is still married in US immigration. What procedure do I have to follow and where should I send my divorce papers? Do I need a lawyer for this?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your divorce is not going to be affected by the immigration but your wife's H_4 status will be revoked once you are legally divorced.  You can do the divorce with an attorney or submit the paperwork on your own if it is an uncontested divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption