If I got cited for under age drinking and missed my court date now there is a warrant for my arrest, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got cited for under age drinking and missed my court date now there is a warrant for my arrest, what can I do?

What will be the penalties?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written there is now an outstanding warrant for your arrest due to your failure to appear in court. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to clear the underlying warrant for you and to assist you in trying to resolve the under age drinking charge against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption