I got charged with possession of schedule II codeine cough syrup, for whatever reasons my cousins name was ripped off bottle, he is willing to testify

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got charged with possession of schedule II codeine cough syrup, for whatever reasons my cousins name was ripped off bottle, he is willing to testify

I got charged with possession of schedule II, codeine cough syrup, for whatever reasons my cousins name was not on bottle, if he is wiling to testify or sign an affidavit that it’s his, which he does get quite often, has terminal illness, can this help me out

Asked on April 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Most likely no.  Are you asking him to lie (commit perjury or falsify an affidavit)?  Have you been caught with it before? Do you have any prior convictions?  Any for drug possession?  Are you a minor? Your cousin may get in trouble too if he signs such an affidavit because it could be construed as him supplying it to you.

Consult an attorney in your state concerning your specific circumstances.  Try www.attorneypages.com and/or legal aid. 

See also:

967.  Prohibited acts--Schedule II, penalties

A.  Manufacture; distribution.  Except as authorized by this Part or by Part VII-B of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:

(1)  To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II;

(2)  To create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II.

B.  Penalties for violation of Subsection A. Except as provided in Subsection F, any person who violates Subsection A with respect to:

(1) A substance classified in Schedule II which is an amphetamine or methamphetamine or which is a narcotic drug, except cocaine or cocaine base or a mixture or substance containing cocaine or its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964 and except oxycodone as provided in Schedule II(A)(1)(o) of R.S. 40:964 and except methadone as provided in Schedule II(B)(11) of R.S. 40:964 shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars.

(2)  Pentazocine, shall be sentenced to imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than ten years, at least two years of which shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars.

(3)  Production or manufacturing of amphetamine or methamphetamine shall be sentenced to imprisonment at hard labor for not less than ten years nor more than thirty years, at least ten years of which shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, and in addition may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five hundred thousand dollars.

(4)(a) Production or manufacturing of cocaine or cocaine base or a mixture or substance containing cocaine or its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964 or oxycodone as provided in Schedule II(A)(1)(o) of R.S. 40:964 or methadone as provided in Schedule II(B)(11) of R.S. 40:964 shall be sentenced to imprisonment at hard labor for not less than ten nor more than thirty years, at least ten years of which shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, and may be fined not more than five hundred thousand dollars.

(b) Distribution, dispensing, or possession with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense cocaine or cocaine base or a mixture or substance containing cocaine or its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964 or oxycodone as provided in Schedule II(A)(1)(o) of R.S. 40:964 or methadone as provided in Schedule II(B)(11) of R.S. 40:964 shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars.

(5) Any other controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II except pentazocine, amphetamine, methamphetamine, cocaine, oxycodone, or methadone shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not more than ten years, and in addition may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifteen thousand dollars.

C.  Possession.  It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, as provided in R.S. 40:978 while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this Part.

(1)  Any person who violates this Subsection with respect to pentazocine shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less than two years and for not more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.

(2)  Any person who violates this Subsection as to any other controlled dangerous substance shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.

D, E.  Repealed by Acts 1981, No. 800, §4, eff. Aug. 2, 1981.

F.  Other penalties for possession.

(1)  Except as otherwise authorized in this Part:

(a)  Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred grams, of cocaine or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine or of its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than five years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than fifty thousand dollars, nor more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars.

(b)  Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses two hundred grams or more, but less than four hundred grams, of cocaine or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine or of its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than ten years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than one hundred thousand dollars, nor more than three hundred fifty thousand dollars.

(c)  Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses four hundred grams or more of cocaine or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine or of its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than fifteen years, nor more than thirty years and to pay a fine of not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, nor more than six hundred thousand dollars.

(2)  Except as otherwise authorized in this Part:

(a)  Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred grams, of amphetamine or methamphetamine or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of amphetamine or methamphetamine or any of their analogues as provided in Schedule II(C) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than five years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than fifty thousand dollars, nor more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars.

(b)  Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses two hundred grams or more, but less than four hundred grams, of amphetamine or methamphetamine or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of amphetamine or methamphetamine or any of their analogues as provided in Schedule II(C) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than ten years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than one hundred thousand dollars, nor more than three hundred fifty thousand dollars.

(c)  Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses four hundred grams or more of amphetamine or methamphetamine or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of amphetamine or methamphetamine or any of its analogues as provided in Schedule II(C) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than fifteen years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, nor more than six hundred thousand dollars.

(3)  Except as otherwise authorized in this Part:

(a)  Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred grams, of gamma hydroxybutyric acid or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of gamma hydroxybutyric acid or of its analogues shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than five years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than fifty thousand dollars, nor more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars.

(b)  Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses two hundred grams or more, but less than four hundred grams, of gamma hydroxybutyric acid or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of gamma hydroxybutyric acid or of its analogues shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than ten years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than one hundred thousand dollars, nor more than three hundred fifty thousand dollars.

(c)  Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses four hundred grams or more of gamma hydroxybutyric acid or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of gamma hydroxybutyric acid or of its analogues shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than fifteen years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, nor more than six hundred thousand dollars.

G.  With respect to any person to whom the provisions of Subsection F are applicable, the adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld, nor shall such person be eligible for probation or parole prior to serving the minimum sentences provided by Subsection F.

Amended by Acts 1991, 1st E.S., No. 2, §1; Acts 1991, No. 100, §1; Acts 1991, No. 513, §2; Acts 1993, No. 969, §1; Acts 1994, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 77, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1284, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1194, §1; Acts 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 13, §1, eff. April 13, 2000; Acts 2001, No. 403, §4, eff. June 15, 2001; Acts 2001, No. 1036, §1; Acts 2002, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 45, §1, eff. April 18, 2002; Acts 2003, No. 761, §1; Acts 2005, No. 337, §2; Acts 2006, No. 68, §2.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption