If Igot charged with leaving the scene of great bodily injury and it’s my first offence, what amI looking at whenI go back to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Igot charged with leaving the scene of great bodily injury and it’s my first offence, what amI looking at whenI go back to court?

The insurance companies figured it was 50% my fault and 50% his. I’ve cleaned up a lot since then no more drugs or alcohol and currently pursuing my GED. I just wanna know what I might be looking at when I go back to court. The injury was a broken ankle.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is the person injured suing you? You are 50% at fault so you are responsible for his injury. If this one goes to a traffic court as well, you really need a good attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption