If I got charged with criminal possesion of stolen property but I had literally nothing to do with it, what do I do at court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got charged with criminal possesion of stolen property but I had literally nothing to do with it, what do I do at court?

We had people over and a kid stole a sign and left it in our backyard. My roomate brought it inside and left it there so we can deal with it tomorrow. I was sleeping while this was happening and had nothing to do with it. I told my roomate to get rid of it in the morning but before he did the cops came and charged my whole house

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written you need to consult with a criminal defense attorney to represent you with respect to the possession of stolen property charge against you. I suggest that the best way to try and resolve the matter against you is to try and see if the district attorney's office will work out some plea deal with you since you supposedly did not steal the sign that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption