If I got charged with a felony when I was 22 years old and I am now 25, is there anything I can do so that I can have a normal life again?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got charged with a felony when I was 22 years old and I am now 25, is there anything I can do so that I can have a normal life again?

I have twins and have taken on the responsibility of 3 of my neices. I’ve been working as a temp for 2 1/2 years now and can’t be hired on because of my record.

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You might want to see a criminal defense attorney in a couple of years about the possibility of expunging the criminal conviction that you are writing about as to the chances of success and cost. Getting such a conviction expunged might assist you in getting a position down the road. Note, not all applications for such are granted by the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption