I got charged with 4 Burglary’s in second degree and 3 posession of stolen property’s.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got charged with 4 Burglary’s in second degree and 3 posession of stolen property’s.

I got charged with 4 Burglary’s in second degree and 3 posesion of stolen property’s and got a 5 year supervised suspended sentence and since then I I have found out i have Bipolar disorder and have been getting treated for it, they put me on medication and since then I went back to school and got my high school diploma, and i am currently taking college classes for buisness managment and my P.O released me for being so good and i havent been paying my fines because i cant affored them and i now have a warrent issued and i realy want an appeal you think there is any chane of it happining for me i mean I wassent in the right state of mind when it happened so why shouldnt i get oneI need help thats all I was just recently in a motorcycle wreck and almost got my foot ripped off and now i cant work…

Asked on April 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Wow, okay.  You can't simply not pay and give excuses and expect everything to be okay.  You really need a lawyer to convince the court that a warrant is not "warranted" in this situation, re-negotiate payment terms, and review your files based on the bipolar disorder diagnosis. 

Try www.attorneypages.com, try the Oklahoma state bar, try legal aid in Oklahoma.  You cannot tackle this alone -- it won't do you any good.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption