What to do if I got caught with an iphone 4 that was stolen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got caught with an iphone 4 that was stolen?

I’m 16 and this is my first offense. I’m so terrified and learned from my mistake. I can’t return the phone because I gave it to a kid and he sold it. I asked if he could get it back but no luck. I’m literally dying inside. I have a meeting with a detective tommorrow what should I do? What should I expect?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately have your parents contact a criminal defense attorney as to the matter you have written about and that you NOT meet with the detective without having your own criminal defense attorney with you. Meeting with the detective without legal representation will not bode well for you in my opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption