If I got caught stealing but I did not get arrested, can I still get arrested even though no police were called?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got caught stealing but I did not get arrested, can I still get arrested even though no police were called?

They let me go and told me I would get a bill. I did get a letter demanding a civil payment of $250.

Asked on July 18, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

IF they file a police report and press charges, and if  the evidence and/or testimony of the witnesses seems credible, you can still be arrested even if no police were called at the time of the incident. From what you write, however, it seems reasonably likely that if you pay the damages (the money) they are seeking, they will not press charges. If you do pay, get something in writing that this resolves all claims against you, so they can't try later to get more money out of you.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

IF they file a police report and press charges, and if  the evidence and/or testimony of the witnesses seems credible, you can still be arrested even if no police were called at the time of the incident. From what you write, however, it seems reasonably likely that if you pay the damages (the money) they are seeking, they will not press charges. If you do pay, get something in writing that this resolves all claims against you, so they can't try later to get more money out of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption