I got caught shoplifting a $2 item, what happens now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got caught shoplifting a $2 item, what happens now?

I got caught by a loss prevention officer at a gas station for putting a 2 item in my bag. They took me in the back and wrote my information down but did not call the police. They said to expect a letter in my mail with a fine. What am I supposed to do with this fine do I pay it or not?

Asked on December 12, 2016 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You basically don't have to pay a civil demand. The fact is that most stores do not sue to enforce them in civil court since it typically isn't worth the time trouble and expense. That having been said, if suit is filed and a judgement is awarded against you, you could end up being liable for the money and ordered to pay the store's attorney's fees. My advice is not pay unless the store actually files suit against you. Just be aware that you will more than likely receive another civil demand letter, and possibly for a higher amount, but again you can choose to ignore it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption