If I got caught shoplifting an item is under $15 and this is my frist time offense, can I still go to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got caught shoplifting an item is under $15 and this is my frist time offense, can I still go to jail?

Asked on July 21, 2015 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, for such a petty offense jail time does not attach. In a situation in which the defendant has no prior criminal record, the courts allow for a special probation called "deferred adjudication" or"diversion". This is an alternative sentencing tool in which the defendant goes to court and pleads guilty to the offense. The judge then issues a probation to typically include community service, payment of the fine, resitution, etc. If and when the sentence is fully completed, the plea is withdrawn and the case dismissed. The defendant is left with a clean criminal history record since there wa no conviction on the charge.

Note: In some states the defendant must apply to have their arrest record "expunged or selaed (i.e. cleared from their record), even though the conviction itself does not appear on it.

At this point you may want to consult directly with a criminal defense lawyer. Diversion is only available to first-time offenders. If they can get the charge dropped on a technicality, then diversion would be available in the future should you ever need it .


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption