What to do ifI got caught by security at a storefor shoplifting but the police was never called and I never got a court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do ifI got caught by security at a storefor shoplifting but the police was never called and I never got a court date?

They entered my information into their system, and let me go. Then 2 weeks later, I received a letter demanding $100. Does this mean I am not charged for a misdemeanor and that this incident will not go on my record? Are there negative consequences to paying the $100?

Asked on March 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to find an attorney to review the letter for you. Do not pay the store without an attorney reviewing the letter for you. How can be sure that the store did not report to the police? You would be lucky if the store just wants $100 but never reports to the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption