If I got bitten by bed bugs in a hotel had allergic reaction, since the hotel is a franchise what do I do if they don’t pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got bitten by bed bugs in a hotel had allergic reaction, since the hotel is a franchise what do I do if they don’t pay?

Is corporate responsible? I have medical bills.

Asked on July 21, 2013 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Corporate is most likely not liable for a franchise's actions (or inaction--failure to clean) in this case, though if you sue, you should name them as well--let them raise any defenses they have and get out from liabilty, if they can. You should primarily sue the person or business owning this particular location. If the hotel was negligent, or unreasonably careless, in not being sufficiently clean, sanitary, etc., they may be liable for your medical bills and other damages or costs (e.g. lost wages, if any).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption