I got arrested for petit theft in another state, what options do I have if I cannot stay there for my entire probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got arrested for petit theft in another state, what options do I have if I cannot stay there for my entire probation?

They gave me a MIP option.

Asked on December 30, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your best option would be to retain an attorney in the county and state where you received your MIP and then see if the court after the intended plea would allow you to continue any and all terms of probation in the locality where you reside which mau happen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption