If Igot arrested for domestic assault, can the officer ask me questions without tellling me he has a tape recorder turned on tucked inside his shirt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Igot arrested for domestic assault, can the officer ask me questions without tellling me he has a tape recorder turned on tucked inside his shirt?

Also, I was never read my rights.

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were actually arrested for domestic assault, you should have been read your rights before the Miranda decision before further questions were directed to you and before you presumably made some incriminating statements about the situation you were arrested for.

The police officer can ask you questions after you were arrested without telling you he was wired with a tape recorder. Possibly the taping of your statements post arrest without being read your Miranda rights could have been in violation of your 5th Amendment right against self incrimination. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption