If I got arrested and charge with domestic violence but I got convicted of disorderly conduct instead, how can I get the domestic violence charge dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got arrested and charge with domestic violence but I got convicted of disorderly conduct instead, how can I get the domestic violence charge dropped?

Asked on September 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were convicted of an Amended Disorderly conduct charge, the domestic violence offense would have been dismissed already.  You should have your matter reviewed by a lawyer. 

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

[email protected]

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption