If I got an out-of-state boating UI and the ticket says it is for a non-trasfficmisdemeanor, what can I expect when I go to court ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got an out-of-state boating UI and the ticket says it is for a non-trasfficmisdemeanor, what can I expect when I go to court ?

I got a UI in CA and have a previous DUI in AZ from 3 years ago (but clean driving record since). I’m hoping to pay a fine and be done with it? Will this affect my license in AZ?

Asked on September 25, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Boating license violations can impact your driver's license if it concerns driving or boating under the influence.  The issue is while it is indeed a non traffic misdemeanor, a misdemeanor is still a criminal violation (less serious than a felony).  You need to review your case and see if there would a sentence enhancement because of your previous DUI.  While your DUI was three years ago, it is still a short time frame and the court may consider this when deciding your current ticket. You may wish to touch on and emphasize you have had a clean driving record since your DUI and hope this will be sufficient for some sort of alternative conviction that doesn't give you any points or very little thereof.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption