If I got an MIP of beer/light wine and this is my first offense other than traffic violations, should I hire an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got an MIP of beer/light wine and this is my first offense other than traffic violations, should I hire an attorney?

Also, will the MIP come off my record?

Asked on February 3, 2014 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In the United States, a Minor in Possession, or a MIP, (also referred to as a PAULA, Possession of Alcohol Under the Legal Age) is a criminal offense, typically a misdemeanor. Anyone who is under the age of 21 and possesses alcohol in the United States, with the exception of special circumstances, is violating the law of the state. If sufficient evidence is shown to a police officer that the person under 21 has been drinking alcohol or is in possession of alcohol, an MIP may be issued to the underage drinker.

You should hire a lawyer in your community to assist you. One can be found on attorneypages.com. The MIP will not come off your record if you are convicted of the offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption