i got a tresspassing ticket for being on a roof and didnt go to court because the cop didnt sign it will it pop up when i get fingerprinted for a job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i got a tresspassing ticket for being on a roof and didnt go to court because the cop didnt sign it will it pop up when i get fingerprinted for a job

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of New York, your concern with respect to background checks for employment purposes appears to be slightly misplaced.  Just because an officer does not sign a ticket it does not necessarily mean that the matter was terminated in your favor.  It is equally possible that there is a warrant out for your arrest for failure to appear in court with respect to your trespassing charge.  Thus, while trespassing is generally a misdemeanor, failure to appear is a more serious matter that would likely result in adverse employment consequences.  Therefore, prior to worrying about background checks I would suggest finding out how the trespassing charge was resolved (i.e. was it dismissed, nolle'd, is there a warrant) and then proceed from that point forward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption