I got a traffic citation of failure to stop at a stop sign. Any suggestions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got a traffic citation of failure to stop at a stop sign. Any suggestions?

I was driving down a hill. I knew the conditions were icy so I was going less than the speed limit. I put my brake on lightly and continues to slow down. I ended up sliding into the intersection and then coming to a complete stop. As I looked up at the oncoming traffic, I saw a black SUV coming straight towards me. They appeared to be sliding as well. I then quickly hit the gas to avoid a collision. They swerved to avoid me and then proceeded to hit a fence and a tree. I have a court case scheduled on Wednesday, I received a ticket involving failure to stop at a stop sign. What is the best way to go from here? Do I have a legitimate case?

Asked on February 25, 2018 under General Practice, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, you don't have a good defense: you write that you "ended up sliding into the intersection and then coming to a complete stop." Therefore, if you slid "into" the intersection, you failed to stop at the stop sign (before the intersection). The law doesn't care that it was icy out, since you have to adjust to conditions: you should have been going slower yet than you were so that you could stop in time. You did evidently go through the stop sign.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption