What should I do if there is now a warrant out for me due to a got I ticket for not wearing a seat belt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if there is now a warrant out for me due to a got I ticket for not wearing a seat belt?

I got this ticket approximately 2 years ago. I went to pay the ticket but they told me the ticket was not on the system, so to call them every 2 weeks to see if it was put in; I did that for 6 month but nothing. I then stopped calling them. Now I just got a notice in the mail from them that says they placed a warrant on me for not paying. However, they never contacted me or sent me a mail before this.

Asked on June 8, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You really should contact an attorney to handle your case. The fact is that now that a warrant has been issued, this has become a criminal matter. While it does not appear that the nonpayment of the ticket was your fault, you will still need to defend yourself and appear in court.

Whatever you do, do not ignore this warrant; it will never expire and can have serious consequences for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption