What to do if I got a ticket for going through a stop sign and now my parents are making me go to court by myself?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a ticket for going through a stop sign and now my parents are making me go to court by myself?

Do I get a lawyer or anything? And how does the whole process work?

Asked on May 5, 2013 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may and probably should hire an attorney; none will be provided for you, however, and you'll have to pay for the lawyer.

Basically, you will appear for municipal court at the appointed time and place and will have an opportunity to speak with the prosecutor, who may offer you a deal--the ability to plead to some lesser offense and/or receive a lesser punishment. You can either take the deal--the prosecutor can tell you how--or else go before the judge and try to prove you were not guilty; but if you go to trial and fail, you will usually get a harsher punishment than if you took the deal. An attorney can help you get the best deal possible and advise you as to what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption