Can I sue a dealer for failure to properly test the vehicle prior to my purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a dealer for failure to properly test the vehicle prior to my purchase?

I got a scooter online. Since day one there have been issues with mechanical failures- lights not working and the battery being bad. I worked with the dealer to try and resolve the issue’s at hand. I replaced the solenoid and the battery through them. This is a brand new scooter and I’m its first owner. I was in an accident on it and broke my elbow because the brakes throttle and speedometer did not function properly. I want to sue them for the cost of the scooter and for pain and suffering.

Asked on March 8, 2014 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

This sounds more like a case for a defective product, against the manufacturer, than a good case against the dealer, who was merely acting as a middleman, although you can include the dealer as a defendant in a defective product case since he was part of the chain of custody.  Seek out an attorney in your area who does product liability or defective product litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption