If I got a subpoena from my fiance’s ex-wife’s attorney to produce my pay stubs and bank statements, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a subpoena from my fiance’s ex-wife’s attorney to produce my pay stubs and bank statements, is this legal?

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, your finaances are not part of their divorce.  However, if the attorney is trying to prove some thing that they believe is pertinent to the case - like that he is hiding money by giving it to you or that his lifestyle is greatly increased becuase of your income - then he may be on a fishing expedition to prove it.  I would seek legal help and have your attorney deal with it by quashing the subpeona.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption