I got a speeding ticket and the officer wrote the wrong birthdate on my ticket. I’ve heard of getting off on a technicality. What’s my options? Thank You, Tony S.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got a speeding ticket and the officer wrote the wrong birthdate on my ticket. I’ve heard of getting off on a technicality. What’s my options? Thank You, Tony S.

I got a speeding ticket ,but the officer wrote the wrong birthdate. Can I get off on a
technicality ? Thank you . Tony S.

Asked on November 15, 2016 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule,a clerical error such as you describe on a speeding ticket is not suffucient enough cause to get it dismissed. Most such administrative mistakes are corrected by the judge without dismissal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption