I got a speeding ticket 19 over in a 55 mph zone. 4 Points.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got a speeding ticket 19 over in a 55 mph zone. 4 Points.

I got a speeding ticket. 19 over in a 55 mph zone. 4 Points, 200 fine. I’m a 34 year old female. Wondering if I paid a larger fine if they would reduce or eliminate points. I’m more concerned about insurance premiums than the initial fine. Is it worth getting a lawyer and going to court? I have one other ticket for going 8 over about 2 years ago. Other than those my record is spotless.

Asked on July 22, 2016 under General Practice, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) There is no automatic right to trade dollars for points, but many, if not most, prosecutors will agree to allow you to plead to a different infraction, one with a greater fine but less points, if the conditions are right and you present it to them properly.
2) If you had a fully clean record, the odds would be excellent that you could negotiate the deal you want. With another ticket 2 years ago, you have used up some of your forebearance and the odds of getting what you want are merely ok or reasonable. What is good for you is that DUI is not  involved--as you can imagine, DUI does not get leniency.
3) Fair or not, prosecutors generally are more lenient with people represented by lawyers than not (part of it, one prosecutor explained to me, is that you are already paying for a lawyer--hence, you are already paying a price for your offense--and they take that into account; another part, I believe, is that they see the same lawyers day in and day out, and want to have a good working relationship for everyone's benefit). Retain experienced *local* counsel who appears regularly in this court; that will maximize your chance of a good outcome.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption