What to do if I got a red light ticket several months ago and missed a court date because I was out of state but I still want to fight it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a red light ticket several months ago and missed a court date because I was out of state but I still want to fight it?

The judge ordered me to pay for the ticket. I still want to fight the ticket hough because I made a legal right hand turn on a red light. On top of the fine itself, they are charging me as though I ran a red light and not for a right hand turn violation. Its in collections now but I refuse to pay because I didn’t do anything illegal. would a lawyer help in this batter?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you missed a court date regarding the ticket that you have written about then in all likelihood there is a bench warrant out for your arrest which is a serious matter. Given the seriousness of the situation, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in getting the warrant recalled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption