If I got a reckless driving ticket deferred and now just got a speeding ticket, will this affect my deferral?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a reckless driving ticket deferred and now just got a speeding ticket, will this affect my deferral?

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Andrew Olmsted / The Olmsted Law Group, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how long ago the deferral was.  In WA, if a person receives another speeding ticket within 12 months, the court will revoke the deferral.  You should speak with an attorney to see if you can beat the speeding ticket and for negotiations with the prosecutor.

Andrew Olmsted

206.651.5066


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption