If I got a public intoxication ticket, what should I expect to happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a public intoxication ticket, what should I expect to happen?

I got a public intoxication ticket while I was walking with a cut on my hand. They ended up getting me gauze on my hand and a taxi home. This is my first criminal charge.

Asked on March 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your charged with the crime of public intoxication, a conviction can not only carry a jail sentence of up to 90 days in your state but it can also impact your driver's license.  It appears you were given a ticket and not arrested per se.  The statute under public intoxication really focuses on not only the safety of others in your path but also your safety, whether that means to transport you for medical attention or place in you in a detoxification unit until you sober up.  It appears the police did what they felt was appropriate to your situation, get your hand bandaged and place you in a taxi to be driven safely home.  This could be used to your benefit (depending on the consultation you may wish to have with legal counsel) to show your level of intoxication was not so dangerous as to require detention in a detoxification unit or formal arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption