I got a misdemenor ticket for selling cars without a dealer’s license, should i hire a attorney to go to court with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got a misdemenor ticket for selling cars without a dealer’s license, should i hire a attorney to go to court with me?

I don’t know what to do. I’ve been told that the offense carries a $5,000 fine.

Asked on December 12, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, get an attorney.  There are strict licensing requirements through the DMV in order to sell cars and the state of California has been cracking down on unlicensed sellers.  Not only are you facing state charges but there could be issues with tax fraud - did you turn over the sales tax money as required? - so speak with some one soon. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption