What to do if I got a MIP and on my citation it said I had consumed alcohol?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a MIP and on my citation it said I had consumed alcohol?

Last night I was with 2 friends who were drinking, we got pulled over in my friend’s car and she was driving. She was breathalyzed but neither of me and my friend were. The one breathalyzed is 17; me and the other friend are 18. Also, 2 bottles were found, both pretty much empty and only one that we drank from that day the other from a different night from my friend. Neither of the bottles were mine and I had only like 1 drink of Long Island ice tea. I also have 2 prior DWI’s and was wondering if thee is a way to beat this or get out of this, so I don’t have to go to jail? I’m wondering if it’s possible because the bottles were not mine.

Asked on July 9, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, stop posting detailed facts on public websites.  Informatoin that is located can be used against you.

Second, retain experienced legal counsel.  The officer's observastions should be challenged and if lacking a basis for the offende, may result in a dismissal. 

Call for consultation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption