If Igot a letter from the court saying that my checking accounting is going to be garnished, can all money in it be taken?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Igot a letter from the court saying that my checking accounting is going to be garnished, can all money in it be taken?

Asked on September 23, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The checking account wll be garnished up to the judgement amount so if that amount is in there than yes, it can all be taken up to same.  But I am curious by what you mean that you got a letter from the court.  Were you served with a summons and complaint as to a lawsuit brought against you and requesting that you answer?  Were you sent a letter from the court or a copy of a judgement that served upon you?  I would go down to the courthouse and see what is going on in the file.  You have every right to view the file. Then ask and see if there is help available. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption