What to do if I got a letter from unemployment compensation saying I have a fraud overpayment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I got a letter from unemployment compensation saying I have a fraud overpayment?

I thought the info I was entering was correct and found out it was wrong. Will I be able to make payments to repay it back? Should I appeal it and try to get it to a no fraud overpayment? Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on January 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact the unemployement compensation fund and speak with one of its representatives to iron out the dispute. If you were overpaid, then you should try and enter into a written agreement for the repayment of what you owe on a monthly basis that you can afford. If you believe that the claim against you is wrong, then you should appeal. As to needing a lawyer, you do not need one but retaining one is suggested.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption