What to do about an interlock device and an ut of state move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an interlock device and an ut of state move?

I got a first time DUI conviction recently. They require an interlock ignition device IID to be installed. I sold my car so I filled out an exemption form but once granted, my driver’s record still has the IID restriction on it. I plan to move to another state in the Spring. I will end up buying another car and need a valid license to drive it. Will I have to have an IID installed there? How do I get that restriction lifted if I move out of state so I can get a valid license?

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Pursuant to the Interstate Compact agreements giving full and credit to other states' orders, you will most likely require an IID in your new state or the original state could hold your license. I would ensure the proper paperwork is filed and the correct agencies are notified so you don't lose your license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption