If I was convicted of a felony DUI, can I ever own a gun?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of a felony DUI, can I ever own a gun?

I wanted to buy a gun for protection and target shooting but was told that I cannot because I have a felony. Is there something I can do about that or will I never be able to own a firearm?

Asked on February 22, 2014 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Every state's law is different on when gun ownership can occur if at all post-felony. You need to speak with your local gun owner's association and if they have legal resources to help you decide if you need to have your felony qualify for expungement before any restoration of rights can occur.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption