If I was cited forfailure to report an accident ticket, doI need a lawyer or have to go to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was cited forfailure to report an accident ticket, doI need a lawyer or have to go to court?

Asked on October 12, 2010 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I believe that you will have to go to court if you ant the best outcome for your case. And it is always best to at least consult with an attorney before you decide if you will need to hire someone for the appearance.  The attorney will be able to let you know about your case in particular.  Do you mean that it was a hit and run?  Well then I would definitely consult with an attorney.  It is a misdemeanor charge in Michigan from what I understand but the points on your license and the fines are a concern as well.  Those will ultimately impact on your insurance premiums.  Get some legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption